Indefinite comparative forms

The adjectives margur and mikill are the only words appearing in strong (i.e. indefinite) forms in the comparative, when they are used attributively to modify the head noun. The variants fleiru, fleirum and meiru are predicative forms of the adjectives, i.e., they are not used as attributives (modifiers) in noun phrases.

Examples:

Predicative: með möndlum, sesamfræi, sólkjörnum og fleiru.
  'with almonds, sesame seeds, sunflower seeds, and more.'
Attributive: með möndlum, sesamfræi, sólkjörnum og fleira góðgæti.
  'with almonds, sesame seeds, sunflower seeds, and more goodies.'
Predicative: Hann hafði fleiru að sinna en þessu.
  'He has more to do than this.'
Attributive Hann hafði fleiri verkefnum að sinna en þessu.
  'He has more work to do than this.'
Predicative: Eg man ekki eftir fleiru.
  'I don't remember more.'
Attributive Ég man ekki eftir fleiri atriðum.
  'I don't remember more items.'
Predicative: Ég fór med Jóni og fleirum á kaffihús.
  'I went to a café with John and others' (i.e. . 'more').
Attributive Ég fór med Jóni og fleiri félögum á kaffihús.
  'I went to a café with John and other friends' (i.e. . 'more friends')
Predicative: Þeir sem vilja spandera í þetta þurfa að punga út enn meiru.
  'Those who want to squander money on this must pay even more.'
Attributive Þeir sem vilja spandera í þetta þurfa að punga út enn meiri peningum.
  ''Those who want to squander money on this must pay even more money.'

For technical reasons, these word forms do not appear in the paradigms in the DMII, but they appear in the notes above the respective paradigms. The word forms are included in the additional data available for download where the tag contains the additional SB to note strong (indefinite) inflection of the comparative,  MST. The definite inflection is unmarked in the comparative, as shown in the last example below.

The tags:

fleiru; MSTSB-HK-ÞGFET miðstig, sterk beyging, hvorugkyn, þátíð eintölu
    comparative, strong, neuter, dative, singular
fleirum; MSTSB-KK-ÞGFFT miðstig, sterk beyging, karlkyn, þágufall fleirtölu
    comparative, strong, masculine, dative, plural
meiru; MSTSB-HK-ÞGFET miðstig, sterk beyging, hvorugkyn, þágufall eintölu
    comparative, strong, neuter, dative, singular
fleiri MST-KK-EFFT miðstig, karlkyn, eignarfall eintölu
    comparative, masculine, genitive, plural

KB 1.10.2013