Abbreviations in the tags

1p 1. persóna (í fornöfnum) 1.p. 1st person (in pronouns)
1P 1. persóna (í sagnorðum) 1.p. 1st person (in verbs)
2p 2. persóna (í fornöfnum) 2.p. 2nd person (in pronouns)
2P 2. persóna (í sagnorðum) 2.p. 2nd person (in verbs)
3p 3. persóna (í fornöfnum) 3.p. 3rd person (in pronouns)
3P 3. persóna (í sagnorðum) 3.p. 3rd person (in verbs)
ao atviksorð adv. adverb
BH boðháttur imp. imperative
EF eignarfall gen. genitive
EFET eignarfall eintölu gen.sg. genitive singular
EFFT eignarfall fleirtölu gen.pl. genitive plural
ESB efsta stig, sterk beyging superl.indef. superlative, indefinite
EST efsta stig (í atviksorðum) superl. superlative (for adverbs)
ET eintala sg. singular
EVB efsta stig, veik beyging superl.def. superlative, definite
FH framsöguháttur ind. indicative
fn fornafn (annað en persónufornafn eða eignarfornafn) pron. pronoun (excluding personal and possessive pronouns)
FSB frumstig, sterk beyging pos.indef. positive degree, indefinite
FST frumstig (í atviksorðum) pos. positive degree (for adverbs)
FT fleirtala pl. plural
FVB frumstig, veik beyging pos.def. positive degree, definite
GM germynd act. active voice
gr greinir (orðflokksmerking) art. the free definite article (word class)
gr með greini (í nafnorðum) def. definite, with suffixed article (for nouns)
HK hvorugkyn neut. gender: neuter
KK karlkyn masc. gender: masculine
KVK kvenkyn fem. gender: feminine
LHNT lýsingarháttur þátíðar PP past participle
lo lýsingarorð adj. adjective
MM miðmynd med.? mediopassive
MST miðstig comp. comparative
NF nefnifall nom. nominative
NFET nefnifall eintölu nom.sg. nominative singular
NFFT nefnifall fleirtölu nom.pl. nominative plural
NH nafnháttur inf. infinitive
no nafnorð (--> kyn) n. noun (--> gender)
NT nútíð pres. present tense
OP ópersónuleg beyging impers. impersonal construction
pfn persónufornafn pers.pron. personal pronoun
sagnb sagnbót sup. ?supine
so sagnorð v. verb
to töluorð num. numeral
VH viðtengingarháttur subj. subjunctive
ÞF þolfall acc. accusative
ÞFET þolfall eintölu acc.sg. accusative singular
ÞFFT þolfall fleirtölu acc.pl. accusative plural
ÞGF þágufall dat. dative
ÞGFET þágufall eintölu dat.sg. dative singular
ÞGFFT þágufall fleirtölu dat.pl. dative plural
ÞT þátíð pt. past tense

 

KB 1.10.2013